Hydrogen absorption and desorption amount and temperature of Mg based alloys improved with fined, thinned and multilayered.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
notomi mitsuo  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70218288)
Research Collaborator 中島 洋平
前田 直樹
山崎 大輔
橋本 卓磨
伊藤 秀平
吉平 拓朗
山田 優一朗
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / 水素貯蔵材料 / Mg合金 / Mg/Fe積層体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium is one of alternative materials for hydrogen storage since that is abundant and reasonable resource although the high temperature more than 300 °C is needed for nucleating its hydride and dissolving and what is a barrier of the application to automobile and so on. Alloying it to some transition metals might be one of the solutions to improving the property and it has not been got the enough result for the application. It was shown that the three kinds of processing, grinding the crystal grain by mechanical alloying, thinning the film by vacuum deposition and super-layering thin film by cold pressing are effective for better hydrogen absorption and desorption. It was also shown that the activated Knudsen flow developed the amount of hydrogen absorption and desorption for LaNi5 property.