Creation of Novel Bioabsorbable Material for Bone Regeneration by Hybrid Interface-control and Control of Osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MOTOTSUGU  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30346085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨再生医療用生体吸収性材料 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 生体吸収性ポリマー / 界面制御 / 破骨細胞 / 細胞挙動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the hybrid-interface control was applied to the interface between hydroxyapatite and bioabsorbable polymer. By control of the interface-control ratio, it was made possible to create hydroxyapatite/bioabsorbable polymer composite scaffold, which can improve the fracture and hydrolysis properties. Then, polycaprolactone was chosen as a bioabsorbable polymer, where hybrid-interface control can be applied and which can be dissolved by osteoclasts. It was suggested that osteoclastic metabolic behavior can be controlled by the control of the substrate elastic modulus. In addition, it was suggested that the microstructure, where both osteoblasts and osteoclasts can be controlled, can be designed by combination of hydroxyapatite and carbonate apatite.