Time dependence of mechanical property of triaxial woven CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Jun  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (60386604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCFRP / 三軸織物CFRP / 画像相関法 / 周期セルシミュレーション / 複合材料 / 織物複合材料 / 有限要素法 / 接触解析 / 変位測定 / 宇宙材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of digital image correlation (DIC) method, time dependence of mechanical property of triaxial woven CFRP is investigated. The triaxl woven CFRP is intended for using in space and it is flexible and behaves as membrane. Although it is conventionally difficult to evaluate the mechanical property because its structure is complecated, employing DIC unable us to do it. One of the remarkable findings obtained in this study is that macro creep strain increases with time under a creep loading condition but fiber directional strain does not. This is due to "scissoring effect" involving woven stractural change. Now we can discuss a long-term durability of the triaxial woven CFRP.