Clarification of behavior and biomechanics of cyclist in traffic accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Traffic Safety and Environment Laboratory
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yasuhiro  独立行政法人交通安全環境研究所, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (00426230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸部 一孝  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
山本 創太  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293653)
一杉 正仁  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自転車乗員 / 頭部傷害 / 被害軽減ブレーキ / ヘルメット / 生体力学 / インパクトバイオメカニクス / 交通事故 / 交通事故発生メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of accidents involving cyclists was clarified from the investigation of cyclist behavioral characteristics and near-miss situations between cars and bicycles, who would have a higher potential to meet a car-to-cyclist accident by low visibility due to obstructions. Then, the relationship between the car impact velocity and fatality risk of cyclists was defined from real-world accident data. It was evident that a 10 km/h reduction in impact velocity could mitigate the fatality risk of cyclists in cases with impact velocities of 40 km/h or more. When the impact velocity was 30 km/h or less, the fatality risks of cyclists were 1% or less. If active safety devices that use sensors for cyclist detection can operate appropriately and reduce the impact velocities, cyclist injuries will be greatly mitigated. Finally, the effect of wearing a helmet was assessed for protection of the cyclist’s head.