Life elongation by texturing and edge formation of monocrystalline diamond tool using ps pulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takeyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (40396594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Jun  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40292479)
ZHOU Libo  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90235705)
ONUKI Teppei  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400447)
OJIMA Hirotaka  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90375361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノマイクロ加工 / レーザ加工 / ダイヤモンド工具 / テクスチャ / 切削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocrystalline diamond tools are finished by experts of their grinding or polishing. In this study, forming and texturing of monocrystalline diamond tools were performed by using picosecond laser. Influence of the texturing on the rake face of monocrystalline diamond tool was also examined. After conducting a series of experiments and clarifying the influence of the laser irradiation parameters on the generated single groove's dimensions, forming of tool tip was conducted. As a result, it is clarified that even the shape which is difficult to grind can be formed by using the picosecond laser with a few micro meter precision. Through an actual cutting experiment of aluminum, it is also confirmed that the texturing on the rake face of the monocrystalline diamond tool is beneficial to reduce the adhesion of the workpiece material.