Development on fixed abrasive tool with damage-less spiral structure tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
kamimura yasuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門員 (20396906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 健介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア砥粒 / 複合めっき / 砥粒分散 / スパイラル気孔 / 充填剤 / 平滑化 / 気孔充填 / 凝集砥粒 / 導電性砥粒 / 凝集 / 分散材 / スクラッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors propose a new fixed abrasive tool with a deformable abrasive layer for mirror-polishing of rough surface glass in a single process. During the polishing, the deformation of the binder in the abrasive layer smoothes the protrusion of abrasive grains. The layer include diamond grains of Φ4-6μm for truncating the pearskin surface of the glass, and ceria grains of Φ2μm for promoting a chemical reaction to improve the surface roughness. Through polishing experiments, it was confirmed that our new tool achieved a finished surface with a surface roughness Ra of 4nm in a single process.