Fundamental Study on Ultraprecision Polishing Action of Nanoparticles with Closed Shell Structure of Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Atsushi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50242277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリシング / カーボンオニオン / グラフェン / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to confirm the ultraprecision polishing action of carbon onion, which is one of nanoparticles with closed shell structure of graphene. Polishing experiments are carried out using workpieces of single crystal SiC and quartz glass. The experiments result in the formation of scratch free surface with roughness smaller than 1 nm in terms of the maximum roughness height. This reveals the ultraprecision polishing action of carbon onion particles and their higher mechanical strength than single crystal SiC. In addition, the possibility of compression fracture test of a single nanoparticle using an atomic force microscope equipped with a nanoindentation unit and a diamond indenter.