Project/Area Number |
25420048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 超音波振動 / 高周波誘導加熱 / 異種材料 / 接合 / 炭素繊維強熱可塑性 / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック / 異種材料接合 / アルミニウム合金 / アンカー効果 / 超音波 / 薄板 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Joining method of dissimilar metal by ultrasonic vibrations was investigated. In the case that an aluminum plate was joined to a steel plate by using 3mm punch, peeling load was about 200 N. In the same way, an aluminum and a titan sheet, an, an aluminum and copper sheet were joined well. However joining strength between an aluminum and a magnesium sheet was 60 % compared with the case of aluminum and steel. The deformation of magnesium was limited due to its hexagonal crystal. Next, joining method between Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermo-Plastics sheet and aluminum sheet were discussed. At first CFRTP sheet was softened by induction heating. Then fabricated small aluminum anchors stuck into CFRTP. Then tensile shear test of joined specimens were carried out. Maximum of tensile stress was about 70MPa. This value was about twice larger than that of pristine PMMA. This result indicates that the mechanical anchors of the aluminum sheet contribute to the enhancement of the joining strength.