3D Optical Microscopy for High-speed Measurement of Nano-micro-sized Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Usuki Shin  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60508191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA KENJIRO T.  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50254066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光学顕微鏡 / 画像処理 / 三次元計測 / ライトフィールド / 低コヒーレンス干渉 / OCT / Focus Variation / 形状モデリング / コンピューテーショナルイメージング / 超解像 / ライトフィールド顕微鏡 / 変調照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A depth map (3D point cloud) was obtained by a focus variation method (Shape from Focus) which was applied to multiple images stacked by digital refocusing in the light field microscopy. Then, we developed a 3D shape modeling technique based on optical microscopy and Shape from Silhouette method combined with the depth map by light field microscopy. Furthermore, a reflection type OCT (Optical Coherence Tomography) with sample scanning scheme was developed for 3D measurement of deep structure such as a hole. In this scheme, the reference mirror is controlled based on processed images which are acquired to analyze the low-coherent interference signal for height measurement. The depth of field of this method was experimentally verified to be several tens of times as long as a typical optical microscopy.