Optimization of Tool Posture in Multi Axis Machining by Mathematical Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hino Rei  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80273762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAMOTO EIJI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20216146)
SUZUKI NORIKAZU  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00359754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工程設計 / 多軸工作機械 / 姿勢制御 / 衝突回避 / 数理計画法 / 混合整数計画問題 / 工具経路生成 / 工具姿勢 / 最適化 / 多軸制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Mathematical model for the optimization of cutting tool posture is constructed in order to aid the path planning in machining operations by multi-axis production resources such as 5 axis machine tools, robots and so on. In this research project, the previous model proposed by the applicants is modified to cope with more complicated 3D-formed products, or the actual industrial products. The model includes non-linear equations in the constraints, therefore a heuristic searching approach is also examined to obtain one of feasible solutions. In order to clarify the availability of the proposed method, a solution for puzzle ring, which is the relative postures between two wired rings moving to avoid their collisions, is shown as the example.