Development of a medical grinding tool with textured surface for minimally invasive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20403149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研削加工 / 工具 / 医療 / 医療機器 / 外科 / 加工熱 / 医療用工具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing surgical technologies are unable to prevent thermal injury to adjacent tissues such as nerves that result from grinding heat generated during bone resection. To address this problem, bone grinding experiments were conducted under irrigation using commercial surgical diamond wheels to clarify the grinding characteristics. On the basis of the findings, new diamond wheels coated smoothly with submicron-sized titanium dioxide particles were developed. The developed grinding wheels significantly suppressed bone temperature elevation during grinding compared to the commercial wheels.