Development of Easy Fabrication Process of All Ceramic Artificial Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki, Y.  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90284158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速遠心成形 / 埋設成形 / 医療材料 / オンデマンド成形 / オールセラミックス義歯 / ネットシェイプ成形 / 審美性 / アルミナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-ceramic artificial teeth were fabricated using resin 3D-printer and high-speed centrifugal compaction process (HCP). Thin walled shell type resin molds were made by the printer, in which ceramic powders were successfully compacted by the HCP. Mold releasing was easy because of the use of the shell type molds.
Alumina and zirconia artificial teeth with 99% in sintered densities were obtained by the process.