Establishment of new forming method of heavy gauge small pipe used continuous shoe forming with saddle-curvature preforming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Nagamachi Takuo  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60208048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30314412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成形加工 / 塑性加工 / 圧延 / 鞍反り / パイプ / シュー成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To manufacture small diameter steel pipes cheaply and simply, it was suggested that continuous shoe forming with saddle-curvature preforming. In order to form saddle-curvature surface, sheet metal warped longitudinally is required. Therefore, forming of the curved sheet by asymmetrical rolling was tried. Effects of rolling reduction of asymmetric rolling on warped curvature were investigated. The longitudinal curvature of formed sheet was periodically fluctuated with the increase in the rolling reduction. This phenomenon was explained based on the assumption that large plastic deformation which occurred at contact starting position with smaller roll propagates along slip line. When making straight the sheet which caused large longitudinal curve, a large curve occurs in width direction. This large curve in width direction is effective in continuous shoe forming.