Development of rotary pressing for ball-chain type MHS and mechanical property test of the structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30314412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポーラス金属 / 中空金属球 / 固化成形体 / 圧縮特性 / 曲げ特性 / 成形体 / チェーンボール / ロータリープレス / 成形限界予測 / 機械的特性評価 / ポーラス金属材料 / 中空金属球成形体 / 圧縮試験 / 曲げ試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce weight of cars and improve the rigidity and the collision safety, as a material technique, a new ultra-light porous metal has been developed. The conventional porous metals like foamed aluminum or metallic hollow sphere (MHS) structure have some problems on the process cost, homogeneity and controllability of material and tensile and bending strength. So, we proposed a ball-chain type MHS structure to solve them. Since the hollow spheres used in this structure are precisely and inexpensively mass-produced by metal sheet forming using a punch and die, the structure is very homogenous and the production cost is lower. By changing the dimensions of a punch and a die and metal sheet thickness, size of hollow spheres can be easily changed to be able to control the performance widely. The spheres are point-connected in the conventional MHS structure, while the proposed spheres are strongly connected by a wide bridge and the tensile and bending strengths are also high.