Development of a form measuring device for machined planar surface by multi point method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50323043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU YUUMA  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30284590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO KENJI  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 准教授 (10379290)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI SHUUZOU  北九州学術推進機構(FAIS), 半導体技術センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形状測定 / 平面度 / 真直度 / MEMS / 多点法 / 走査形状測定 / 運動誤差計測 / 平面度測定 / 真直度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi sensor devices which measure displacement of three of five points simultaneously were designed for realizing on-machine measurement of machined planar surface with high accuracy. A total process was developed to fabricate this large scale micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS) device. By using this process, prototypes of proposed devices were manufactured. In addition, a data processing code for reconstructing a planar shape by connecting straightness data acquired by a multi sensor device was programmed. Furthermore, property of accumulated error in a planar form measurement was calculated by Monte Carlo method.