Project/Area Number |
25420058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO EIJI 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10183352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMANA Kenji 鹿児島工業高専, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90353359)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エンドミル加工 / 加工誤差補正 / 工具たわみ / 工具摩耗 / 切削抵抗 / 工具振動特性 / 工具の振動 / 加工誤差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of a long, small-diameter ball end mill degrades the machining accuracy of the metal mold because of deflection of end mill at the cutting point. Machining error due to tool deflection and tool wear is a serious obstacle to processing the precision machining parts. The purpose of this study is to propose a means of compensating for machining errors caused by the vibration and the tool wear of an end mill at the cutting point. In cutting tests, static cutting forces during machining with worn ball end mill were measured. Furthermore, dynamic cutting forces during machining at higher speed were also measured, and the machining error was measured after cutting tests. It was found that tool wear good relation with static cutting force, and the machining error estimated from the vibration displacement calculated from dynamic cutting force using the frequency-response function obtained from impact testing showed a good agreement with the height of the machined surface.