Development of a Spiral Ultrasonic Assisted Grinding Technique for High Efficiency and High Quality Machining of Sapphire Wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WU YONGBO  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (10302176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO MASAKAZU  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00581290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械工作 / 生産工学 / 研削 / 超音波 / サファイア / LED / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spiral ultrasonic assisted grinding technique was proposed and an experiment setup was constructed. Then, scratching tests and grinding experiments of sapphire material were performed followed by fractal analysison work-surface formation. The results showed that with ultrasonication (1) the critical depth of cut increases by around 30% and the grinding force decreases by more than 30%; (2)with the resin-bond diamond wheel the grain cutting edge becomes small and its number increases, whilst with the vitrified-bond wheel good working surface is maintained and the wheel wear is reduced followed by the improvement in work-surface quality; (3)the fractal analysis demonstrated that the surface roughness and the material removal mode can be characterized by fractal dimension.
In addition, for the practical use of the proposed technique, a new ultrasonic unit with the vacuum mechanism for fixing the workpiece was successfully produced and its performance was confirmed.