Functional film and characteristic evaluation of magnesium alloy by metal foil lining and laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Harada Yasunori  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30218656)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Minoru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面処理 / 接合 / 耐食性 / 耐摩耗性 / マグネシウム合金 / ショットピーニング / レーザ / 合金化 / 表面改質 / 熱処理 / 金属間化合物 / 塑性変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to improve the surface characteristics of magnesium alloy, the formation of an Fe-Al intermetallic compound film on magnesium alloy by compound treatment combining shot lining method and heat treatment was mainly investigated. Shot peening was performed with a centrifugal-type machine using cast steel ball. The lined sheet is aluminum foil with pure iron powders, and the workpiece was the commercial magnesium alloys. The lined workpieces are heat treated by laser in air. The iron powders and pure aluminium foils were successfully bonded to the surface of the magnesium alloy workpieces by the hit of many shots. The Fe-Al intermetallic compound that is a functional film can be formed by the laser heating treatment. It was confirmed that the present method could be used for the formation of functional films on the magnesium alloy.