Development of three-dimensional nano-processing technique using the swelling phenomenon of crystal materials with highly-charged ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Momota Sadao  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 准教授 (50299393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微細加工技術 / 半導体結晶材料 / ナノ材料科学 / 粒子ビーム科学 / 3次元ナノ加工 / イオンビーム / 結晶材料 / 3次元ナノ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of ion-beam-induced swelling phenomenon on crystal materials as a new method to fabricate 3-dimensional structure in the nano-micro meter order has been investigated.
A swelling height of Si and SiC crystal was observed as a function of processing parameters, energy and fluence of irradiated Ar and Kr ion, and a fabrication of swelling structures has been achieved up to the height of 100 nm within a precision of 4 nm. The deformation of structures on Si crystal along a lateral direction has been successfully demonstrated. Relatively lower fluence of irradiated ion beam has prevented fabricated structure from serious deterioration of its mechanical properties, compared with conventional ion-beam technologies. This result indicates that swelling structures would be suitable for mechanical use.