Analysis of room temperature sintering mechanism of ceramic powders under the ultrahigh-pressure using the diamond mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30302623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Manabu  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (30406409)
MIYAKE shojiro  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70229813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセラミックス / 超高圧 / 焼結 / ダイヤモンド / セラミック / 圧縮 / 常温焼結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ordinarily, powder metallurgy is the basic process for producing ceramic parts.
However, the material’s volume changes during sintering.To eliminate the volume change of ceramics during sintering, in this study, we attempt to produce sintered alumina only by compressing alumina powder at room temperature.Then, alumina powder was subjected to high-pressure molding under vertical compression using the fabricated micro mold without lubrication at room temperature.Cross-sectional texture of the compressed body was observed using a scanning transmission electron microscope (STEM).The compressed ceramic powders did plastic deformation and judged it to sinter because there was less a cavity.