Study on high-efficiency processing of polycrystalline diamond by ultrasonic electro-discharge machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Shinichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80453950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波放電加工 / 多結晶ダイヤモンド焼結体 / 形彫り放電加工 / ワイヤカット放電加工 / 加工能率 / 電極消耗率 / 放電・研削逐次加工 / 多結晶ダイヤモンド焼結体(PCD) / 特殊加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a purpose to improve electric discharge machinability of PCD composed of coarse diamond particles, which has been thought to be extremely difficult to EDM, in this study, a US-EDM method to give an ultrasonic vibration to an electrode in axial direction, flexural direction and complex direction that couples axial and flexural directions was attempted. As a result, it was found that EDM efficiency could be improved to 6 times higher than a standard efficiency obtained in machining conventional PCD and the electrode wear could be reduced to 1/2 by giving vibrations to the electrode in axial direction.
Furthermore, precise groove machining could be achieved on a cemented carbide workpiece by utilizing a combined method of EDM and grinding using only a single tool, i.e. a rotary PCD disc tool acting as an electrode for EDM and as a wheel for grinding.