Development of Polishing Technology for the Preparation of Cutting Edge of Diamond-Coated Thin Endmill using Atmospheric Pressure Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Sadao  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90216846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド膜 / 研磨 / 切削加工 / 気相エッチング / 大気圧プラズマ / エッチング / 触媒効果 / 研磨加工 / 超硬合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the production of a durable mold with high precision, this study aims at developing a tool for the cutting of cemented carbide into various shapes. Specifically, the technique for light load polishing of the diamond film, coated onto the cutting edge of the endmill for micro machining, is discussed. The experimental results show that continuous irradiation of stable high-density atmospheric plasma is effective results in the development of plasma torch to be applied. In addition, mechano-chemical diamond polishing technology using gas-phase etching together with catalysis of Co, which promotes graphitization of diamond, is developed.