Control of surface functions with micro dimples machined on fine grained steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takashi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切削 / エンドミル / 微細加工 / ディンプル / 加工変質層 / 表面機能 / 結晶 / インプラント / 機能表面 / ぬれ性 / 摩擦 / 結晶粒 / マイクロ加工 / 結晶粒制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A micro dimple machining was studied to control the surface functions with the micro-scale structures on the stainless steel, one of the implant materials. The micro dimples are machined in milling with the inclined ball end mill at high feed rates. A mechanistic model was presented to control the shape and the size of the dimples to be machined. The micro dimples were machined on a plate of fine-grained stainless steel to reduce burr formation. The depth of the affected layer was also reduced in subsurface of the machining area by the fine crystal grains. Then, wettability on the dimpled surface changes by the pinning effect at the edges of the dimples.