Establishment of nano metal pattern transfer technique using roll nanoimprint method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Jun  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40318225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノインプリント / 銀インク / 光硬化性樹脂 / ロール技術 / 金型 / レプリカモールド / 離型性 / 積層構造 / ロールナノインプリント / 金属転写 / モスアイ構造 / ナノ配線 / 反射防止構造 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of fabrication technology for metal nano pattern on plastic film via roll to roll (RTR) nanoimprint lithography (NIL). Using techniques are replica mold on roll base and removal of excess silver ink. The base pattern transfer process was UV nanoimprint lithography and silver nano patterns were obtained on UV curable resin surface. As a result, high speed pattern transfer of silver line pattern, which had less than 100 nm feature size, is possible by RTR UV-NIL. Furthermore, roll press method can fabricate stacking metal nano pattern layers. We have fabricated ten layers silver pattern by roll press method and stacking metal nano pattern film had red color. This color is coincide with plasmonic resonance wavelength.