Development of High Efficiency Chemical Mechanical Polishing Method of Hard-to-Process Materials Using Slurry Behavior Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uneda Michio  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00298324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサファイア / 研磨・CMP / スラリー流れ場 / 研磨能率 / 研磨条件 / 電界印加 / 研磨レート / CMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sapphire wafer used as the LED substrate, and this substrate is required a high flatness. Chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) is used for fabricating flatness. This research project investigates the analysis of CMP mechanism by using the visualization of the contact interface when the suede type polishing pad was used in CMP. In particular, the linear velocity ratio, defined as the ratio of slurry flow velocity to pad linear velocity, has effect on the removal rate and contact interface behavior. This research project clarified the relationship between the linear velocity ratio and contact interface behavior from the viewpoints of number of pores which is important property of the suede type polishing pad. Furthermore, this project focuses on the control method of the slurry particles by electrophoresis. As a result, the linear velocity ratio is effective parameter for making the optimized contact interface and stability of removal rate during CMP.