Development of joined with metal and resin by anchor effect and DLC coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SETO MASAHIRO  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 講師 (90367459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ikenaga Noriaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30512371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords射出成形 / 異種材料接合 / アンカー効果 / 成形条件 / 強化繊維 / 接合強さ / X線CT / 異種接合 / 強化フィラー / DLCコーティング / 接合強度 / 成膜条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the influence of typical injection molding conditions and reinforcement fiber on joining strength was investigated in joining resin and aluminum plate with uneven surface by injection molding. Moreover, visualization of resin flow into the fine uneven part on the metal surface was carried out, and the injection molding conditions for enhancement of joining strength were proposed. As a result, it was inferred that the cause of enhancement of joining strength is reduced in molding shrinkage by reinforcement fiber. Also for the improvement in joining strength of injection molded parts joined with metal and resin, it was concluded that high filling speed is essential to make growth of the solidification layer delayed.