Project/Area Number |
25420073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 誠 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288428)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 単層ナノチューブ / SPM加工 / シングルナノメータスケール加工 / 穴加工 / STM加工 / シングルナノスケール / 超微細加工 / シングルナノスケール加工 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 引き上げ法 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 高アスペクト比穴加工 / ニードル / 高アスペクト比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop ultra-precision systems, it is surely required that a new ultimate processing technology needs fabrication size below 10 nm, i.e. single nanometer scale. This study paid great attention to realize the ultimate processing on engineering of single nanometer scale structures using a single-wall carbon nanotube (SWNT) probe. The much difficulty in fabrication of SWNT probes with high probability could be overcome using by unique phenomena with mixed dispersion liquid with both MWNT and SWNT through the pull-up method that we developed originally. In this process, it was clarified that SWNT with high probability attached to the point of MWNT, which was adhered to the apex of the conventional tungsten (W) needle. The success rate for fabrication of the SWNT probe was increased up to about 17 %. Finally, single nanometer scale pit with diameter of 9 nm and depth of 4 nm was obtained.