Ultraprecision cutting of ceramics by micro milling tool of single crystal diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirofumi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単結晶ダイヤモンド / レーザ加工 / セラミック / 超精密切削 / 超硬合金 / 非球面金型 / マイクロフライス工具 / 延性モード切削 / 切りくず
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro aspheric glass lenses have been used in various devices, such as digital cameras, laser devices and medical devices. In order to machine micro aspheric ceramic molds precisely and efficiently, micro milling tools made of single crystalline diamond (SCD) are developed. Many cutting edges are fabricated 3-dimensionally on the edge of a cylindrical SCD by a laser beam. Flat binderless tungsten carbide mold was cut with the developed tool to evaluate the tool wear rate and its life. Some micro aspheric molds of tungsten carbide were cut with the tool at a rotational speed of 50,000 min-1. The molds were cut in the ductile mode. The form accuracy obtained was about 100 nm P-V and the surface roughness 12 nm Rz.