Control of ball rotating motion based on skillful plate motion control with a dual arm robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIROGAKI Toshiki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80275172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業用ロボット / 自動化 / モーションコントロール / 工場 / 生産システム / ロボット / 制御工学 / 機械力学 / 運動精度 / 協調制御 / 双腕 / プレート操り / 数値制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work dealt with controlling a rolling motion of working plate by cooperating dual arms with a dual arm industrial robot. We investigated a rolling locus error of a ball (diameter 20mm) on the plate caused by the plate rolling motion. Here, the error was defined the deference between the simulated ball rolling locus on the plate and the experimental one. As a result, it could be seen that the monitor of locus error made it feasible to estimate the rolling motion error of plate. Moreover, it was demonstrated that its estimation made it possible to improve the accuracy of the plate rolling motion. We therefore constructed a novel technology to achieve the high accuracy and the high speed operation of the working plate with a dual arm industrial robot and to develop a novel factory automation technology in the next generation.