Generating Micro-Textured Surfaces with Regular Alignment Shapes by using Ultra Low Rate Epitaxial Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Akira  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60224359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロテクスチャ / エピタキシャル成長 / テクスチャ / 表面創成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to generate nano or micro-textured surfaces by using epitaxial growth process with low growth rate. Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE), one of the highly-developed epitaxial growth methods, was carried out on mono crystal Si substrate with pre-patterns by photolithography and etching under property conditions. The pre-patterns consist of concavo-convex line and space, circle, square and so on with micro or nano meter size. On the flat surface during MBE, some regular micro or nano meter size shapes are generated randomly. On the other hand, the pre-patterns can be controlled the size and position of these shapes on the surface. Therefore, it is possible to generate nano-micro textured surfaces with regular alignment shapes by MBE. It was investigated that how generating patterns can align the position and size by some kinds of pre-patterns.