Large-scale profile evaluation by using a precision angle detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kume Tatsuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 講師 (40353362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形状評価 / 角度検出 / ジャイロ / レートオフセット / 反転測定 / 地球自転 / ドリフト / 回転機構 / 形状測定 / 真直度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Profile shape evaluation by detecting tangential angles of the profile has been adopted for precise evaluation, because it is not affected by accuracy of the shape reference. It is considered to be also competent for evaluating large objects, because it inherently requires no shape references, which become difficult to be defined enough accurately as the object becomes large.
Here, a gyro is used for detecting the angles. It can evaluate profiles in a horizontal plane, which cannot be evaluated by an inclinometer. Moreover, there is no limitation in its measurement distance, while that of an autocollimator is limited by its measurement beam range.
Fluctuation of angular signal of the gyro is eliminated by obtaining second difference of the angular signal from the rotating gyro based on reversal measurement. The angle of the gyro rotating axis against the axis of the earth rotation can be derived by using two gyros rotating inversely with each other without affected by the fluctuations.