Shearing simulation with ductile fracture based on neutron diffraction measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (70442978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Masato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (00525595)
OTAKE Yoshie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (50216777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKETANI Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 副チームリーダー (30222095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsせん断加工 / 弾塑性FEM / 中性子計測 / 延性破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simulation of fracture propagation is a highly nonlinear problem that is difficult to solve using elastoplastic FE codes, mainly because of the sudden change in the force equilibrium situation in fracture. Simulations of shearing processes of steel plates were carried out and the results showed good correlation with the experimental results. It was proved to be sufficiently robust and accurate to treat shear cutting.
A neutron diffraction measurement was performed to reveal microstructural aspects of the ductile fracture in ferritic steel. The diffraction patterns were continuously measured until the end of the fracture process. The measurement results showed that the volume fraction of the specified plane in lattices {110} for the axial loading direction increased almost proportionally to the material elongation during necking. The effect of the fracture was observed as a change in the volume fraction of {110} prior to the actual fracture.