Development of Self-Excited Vibration Suppression System for Plain Journal Bearings Inversely Using Temperature-Viscosity Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Toshiharu  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20211154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Yukihito  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90431519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / すべり軸受 / 流体潤滑 / 潤滑油 / 粘度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is the development of hydrodynamic bearings to be able to suppress vibration and to reduce noise in a wide range of operating conditions, focusing mainly on the viscosity-temperature characteristics of a lubricating oil, controlling the viscosity of the oil by cooling and heating, and expressing an optimum pressure distributions in the oil film. The test journal bearing was developed to verify the feasibility of the idea.
The preliminary experiments including the cooling and heating characteristics of the Peltier devices mounted on the test bearing, the control characteristics of the temperature distributions, the expressing conditions of the self-acting vibration were conducted. Based on the experimental results, when the bearing bush was locally cooled and heated under the vibration conditions, we could find that the vibration was markedly suppressed.