Development of footwear for preventing falls due to induced slip based on tribology and biomechanics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takeshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50332515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKKIRIGAWA Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60173605)
SHIBATA Kei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転倒 / トライボロジー / バイオメカニクス / 靴 / すべり / 歩行分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed footwear that is effective in preventing falls due to induced slip in the lateral direction during turning. Turning gait trial on a slippery floor was conducted with healthy young adult participants wearing normal footwear and BOS (base of support) widened footwear. The results indicated that the BOS widened footwear, in which the BOS was widened more than 15 mm in the lateral direction, reduced the frequency of fall by more than 50% compared with the normal footwear. The kinematic analysis revealed that the BOS widened footwear shortened a length of compensatory stepping to prevent falling after slipping, which resulted in the reduced frequency of fall.