Fast Producibility and Safety Evaluation of Products by Placing Geometric Primitives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Inui Masatomo  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90203215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Umezu Nobuyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (30312771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCAD / CAM / 図形処理 / 加工性評価 / 安全性評価 / GPU / 並列処理 / CAD / コンカレントエンジニアリング / 並列図形処理 / GPGPU / GPGPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese manufacturing industry is strongly requested to produce products with sufficient functions in a reasonable price for new customers in emerging markets. For manufacturing such products, evaluation of their producibility in early design stage is indispensable, otherwise problems are detected in the late manufacturing preparation stages and costly re-works become necessary. We found that most of the constraints relating to the producibility can be evaluated in a uniformed manner by placing simple geometric objects such as spheres, cylinders and cones in the internal side or external side of the geometric model of the products. In this research work, we developed new parallel algorithms for evaluating the producibility based on the concept mentioned above. We also developed parallel processing software systems using graphics processing unit (GPU). Developed software is provided to some leading manufactures in Japan for evaluating their functions with real products.