Development of surface-protected molecular film for a touch panel display by controlling finger friction and touch feeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Saiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30463053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takako  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80454148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords指の摩擦 / 分子膜 / トライボロジー / タッチパネル / 人間工学 / 摩擦 / 指 / 感性 / 感性工学 / 有機分子膜 / タッチパネルディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The friction characteristics of an index finger slid on a molecular-layer-coated surface was investigated using the laboratory-made tribometer that can measure friction force, normal load, and positional information simultaneously. Both a normal load and a speed dependencies of friction coefficient was represented as one approximated curve surfaces. Besides, the shear strength decreased with increasing film thickness on the Si surface, indicating that the surface state is a dominant factor in determining the friction characteristics of the finger.
As for a correlation between a response time of touch panel display and the mechanical data of the finger slid on the display, the delay of the response time probably induced the heavy feeling of the subjects, and this could be brought about a change to the mechanical data of the finger manipulation such as sliding speed.