| Project/Area Number |
25420083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yasukazu 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | メカトロニクス / フルードパワーシステム / 電磁アクチュエータ / 油圧工学 / 省動力 / 電機駆動 / ポンプ / 流体制御 / 動力伝達 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A switched reluctance motor (SRM) outputs the reluctance torque without the power of permanent magnet. A SRM is generally inferior to a permanent magnet synchronous motor in the point of controllability, torque ripple, and noise. Therefore, industrial applications of SRM as servomotor are limited in some special cases. On contrary, a SRM has advantages of the use in high temperature environment with its robust structure. In recent power-saving hydraulic system, valveless power transmission, in which the flow rate is controlled by a hydraulic pump driven by a permanent magnet synchronous servo motor, has been conducted. In addition, a SRM has recently attracted attention as rare-earth-free motor. In this study, the controllability of SRM has been improved compared to previously developed SRM servo system. Furthermore, hydraulic power control using a hydraulic pump driven by the SRM servomotor has been carried out.