Frictional shear test of granular media in pseudo low-gravity field using a magnetic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shingo  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20408727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamanashi Yuki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70467059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords設計工学 / トライボロジー / テラメカニクス / 計算力学 / 月面機器 / 計算工学 / 粒状体 / 個別要素法 / せん断試験 / 低重力 / 摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rational treatment of the frictional interaction between lunar soil and a mechanical system is one of the several technical issues encountered during lunar operations. Therefore, it has become essential to come up with a method to evaluate frictional interaction on lunar surface environment, which is characterized by soft ground, low gravity, and high vacuum. In this study, first a test apparatus was developed to perform the rotational shear test of granular media. Then, a magnetic field device was combined with the friction test apparatus to investigate the effect of gravity on frictional interaction. Using the developed test apparatus, the test was performed under a pseudo low-gravity condition. This enabled the investigation of variations in frictional torque between the granular media and various solid surfaces, with respect to the time elapsed, under the pseudo low-gravity conditions.