Study on rolling contact fatigue of rails using potable X-ray stress instrument
Project/Area Number |
25420085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 残留応力 / X線回折 / デバイリング / 三軸応力 / 転動接触疲労 / 鉄道レール / 転がり疲労 / シェリング / き裂 / X線 / 回折環 / 白色層 / 鉄道 / レール / イメージングプレート / 回折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rolling contact fatigue on the surface of rails due to railway wheel was sutudied using X-ray stress measurement method. Tri-axial stress analysis was conducted with a new stress analysis theory, so-called cosa method by detecting Debye-Scherrer ring with a two-dimensional X-ray detector and CrKa characteristic X-ray from irradiated area. As a result, it was found that tri-axial stress components corresponds to the initial damage of the rail and we can evaluate them nondestructively.