The design of high wear proof and low friction DLC coating for cyclic impact under boundary lubrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tokoroyama Takayuki  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繰り返し衝突 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 貧潤滑 / 結晶構造 / ラマン分光分析 / XPS分析 / 摩耗 / 衝突 / DLC / 潤滑油
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact wear resistance is demanded in several car parts. One of the potential candidate to prevent this impact wear is assumed DLC. In this study, we conducted impact wear tests with SCM420 pin and DLC coating under lubricated condition. We conducted to distinguish impact wear of DLC from the plastic deformation of substrate by observation of cross-sectional images of DLC which was prepared by FIB equipment. The impact wear crater was also observed by atomic force microscope (AFM) to measure the arc length of the bottom of the crater, then elongation of the DLC surface was factor in strain of the crater diameter and the arc length. The SEM and AFM observation, and impact wear depth were summarized in impact wear map. Wear map indicated that the critical impact cycles of DLC films from mild to severe impact wear was existed. The severe wear took place when the strain excessed 0.000058 regardless of DLC coating thickness, and peeling off took place when it excessed 0.00007.