Investigation of the prediction and improvement of performance of machinery and tools using electrohydrodynamic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanada Hideki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90166554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気流体力学 / 電荷注入 / EHDポンプ / 静電フィルタ / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pump and an electrostatic oil filter that utilize electrohydrodynamic (EHD) phenomena are treated. The effects of electrode configuration of the EHD pump, filter configuration, and the physical properties of liquid on the performance of the EHD pump and electrostatic filter are investigated mainly by numerical simulation. It is shown that the optimal collector electrode configuration depends on the quantity of injected charges, and that a liquid with a lower viscosity yields a better pump performance. For the electrostatic oil filter, it is shown that particle trajectory simulation using EHD simulation results of the flow and electric fields can be helpful for a qualitative evaluation of filter performance. The numerical simulation method used in this investigation can be useful for predicting or evaluating the performance of EHD pump and charge injection type of electrostatic oil filter.