Clarification of Quantitative Characteristics of Aesthetic Curved Surfaces and Development of a Formative Support System with Intuitive Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toshinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80294304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords曲線・曲面 / 視覚言語 / デジタルアーカイブ / ピクトグラム / データマイニング / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 感性工学 / GUI / 自然造形物 / 造形支援システム / CAD / 対数美的曲面 / ユーザインタフェース / 複合現実 / CAD / UI / MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed that "development of the system that creates an aesthetic space curve and an aesthetic curved surface while referring to archive of the aesthetic curves and curved surfaces on handicrafts, natural objects, etc., when designers form a product's surfaces on VR system." Concretely, we developed the system that investigates whether the aesthetic curved surface is created by what kind of parameter values. First, we measured the curved surface of people's face form, the natural objects, and handicrafts using the system, and identified their parameter values. We classified the measured curved surface according to the difference in the combination of the identified parameter values. Second, we developed the interface for creating a curved surface intuitively using the result. Third, we actually applied the developed system to the curved surface design of industrial products and reconstruction operation of the people's face in plastic surgery.