Study on a micro electrostrictive or piezoelectric actuator for cryogenic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Takefumi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30346449)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Daisuke
KURODA Masataka
TAKEDA Dai
NOGUCHI Yuya
NAKAZONO Masahiro
YAMADA Taiki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電アクチュエータ / 電歪材料 / 極低温 / 超音波モータ / 超音波振動子 / マイクロアクチュエータ / 振動子 / 機能要素 / 極低温環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize a micro actuator which can be driven under a cryogenic and high intensity magnetic field. In this study, the target is the material, structure and modeling for the actuator. For the realization of the actuator which has not a temperature dependency for the driving, a bolt-clamped Lngevin type transducer has been designed and evaluated. Using a finite element method, the temperature dependency has been evaluated about the transducer. Non-linear parameters about material properties were used for the simulation. As a result, the transducer which has not a temperature dependency for pre-load setting has been obtained by the simulation. The fabricated transducer under the design has been evaluated and used for the driving of the actuator. The transducer has successfully driven the actuator without the temperature dependency for the setting.