TRIBOLOGICAL APPROACH TO CONSTRUCTION OF HYBRID NEAR DRY MACHINING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI TOSHIAKI  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00294736)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境対応 / トライボロジー / ニアドライ加工 / MQL加工 / 含酸素化合物 / アルミニウム合金 / チタン合金 / 難削材 / MQL加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For machining of aluminum alloys, by using a polyol ester in combination with alcohols as a lubricant, this study presented an optimal near-dry machining system mounting a minimal quantity lubrication (MQL) mist generator with a humidifier. Regarding machining of titanium alloys, on the other hand, this study evaluated the practical cutting performance in the cases of four methods, that is, MQL machining, coolant mist (CM) machining which could supply water soluble coolant, hybrid mist (HM) machining which could supply combined mists of MQL oil and coolant, and conventional wet machining. The evaluation results demonstrated CM machining, compared with wet machining, considerably elongated the tool life and thus this study proposed CM machining as an optimal near-dry machining system for such difficult-to-cut material as titanium alloys.