Additive Manufacturing Process with Viscosity Lowering of Bio-degradable Conductive Material Applied by Ultrasonic Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015)
Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Tateno Toshitake  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30236559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords積層造形 / チキソトロピ / 超音波 / 振動 / レオロジー / 生分解性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at constructing a new fabrication method for additive manufacturing with bio-degradable conductive materials. In the present method, ultrasonic vibrations are applied to the material extrusion process for utilizing thixotropic property of the material, in which the viscosity of material becomes lower on vibration-applied conditions and recovers on still conditions without vibrations. After the property of subject materials was confirmed by viscosity measurement experiments with vibration, material extrusion experiments with metal filler suspensions were conducted by using a developed device, which can extrude a small amount of materials with ultrasonic vibrations generated by an ultrasonic homogenizer. The experimental results showed that the ultrasonic vibration enabled the material to be extruded with a lower pressure than conventional conditions. Finally, 3-dimensional shapes could be fabricated by the present method.