Active Control on Surface Free Energy of DLC Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60220886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDLC膜 / 表面自由エネルギー / プラズマ処理 / 表面改質 / 生体適合性 / 摩擦係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DLC films can be used in numerous industrial applications, including biomedical modified-surfaces with biocompatible and wetting properties. It is important to understand the surface properties of DLC thin films for these applications. In this study, O2 and CF4 plasma treatment on DLC film surfaces is studied. The results indicate that the oxygen plasma-treated DLC films exhibit a hydrophilic surface due to the introduction of some hydroxyl and carbonyl groups. Surface roughness increased with the addition of CF4 to the O2 plasma, whereas oxygen- and fluorinated-based functional groups were generated on the surface of the DLC films. The surface energy also decreased with increasing CF4 fraction, causing the surface of the films to be hydrophobic. It is concluded that oxygen plasma treatment can be used to make hydrophilic DLC, making it a favorable wetting surface for biomedical applications.