Analyses of the effects of temperature, humidity, and non-friction time on the wear of metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ken'ichi Hiratsuka  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30181168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摩耗 / 金属 / 温度 / 湿度 / 非摩擦時間 / 酸素 / 水蒸気 / 鉄 / 貴金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under humidity controlled atmospheres of oxygen and/or argon, wear experiments have been done for seven kinds of metals: gold, silver, copper, platinum, nickel, titanium and iron. In case of iron, temperature and non-friction time were also changed. As the chemical activity of metals was increased, the wear of metals was influenced firstly, by oxygen and secondly, by water vapor. The effects of oxygen and water vapor, individually, as well as oxygen-water vapor combination were determined as follows: the wear of iron was explained by the combination of the hardening effect associated with oxide and the softening effect due to hydroxide.