Development of Highly Reliable Air Bearing Spindle with Robust Optimum Design and Its Experimental Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Masayuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40407995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO HIROMU  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40130877)
Research Collaborator OKANO HIDEO  アルプステック株式会社, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 設計工学 / 最適設計 / 情報機器 / 機械機能要素 / 機械力学 / ハードディスクドライブ / 流体潤滑 / スピンドルモータ / 気体軸受 / 低消費電力 / 角度剛性 / HDD / HDD / 流体軸受 / ロバスト最適設計 / 消費電力 / 空気軸受 / 軸受トルク / 軸受剛性 / 空気潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hard Disk Drives (hereinafter HDDs) are inexpensive and have large recording capacity, hence it is used as main storage devices of a data centers. Since the number of data center is increasing rapidly, so power saving of the HDDs is a big problem. Reducing the bearing loss supporting the spindles is one of effective way for reducing the power consumption of the HDDs. Therefore, in this research, we studied the air bearing spindle which newly changed the motor structure from the outer rotor type to the inner rotor type. Characteristic analysis was conducted based on this structure, and as a result of optimum design, the bearing torque can be reduced more than in the case of the oil lubricated bearing, and the drastic improvement of the angular rigidity was confirmed. Actually we developed the 2.5-inch spindle motor.