Development of an aerostatic spindle with more than 40 million rpm for ultraprecision machine tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shigeka  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80096718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速ミーリング / マイクロエンドミル / 空気静圧軸受 / スピンドル / 高速切削 / 小径ミリングカッタ / エアタービン駆動 / 動剛性 / 減衰性 / 数値計算 / マイクロミーリング / 静圧軸受 / 空気軸受 / 高速回転 / CFD / 慣性力 / 高速安定性 / 高速スピンドル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, high-speed micro-milling has attracted considerable attention for effectively manufacturing fine and precise machine components with lower cutting resistance. However, as the tool diameter is reduced, higher rotational speeds of the spindle become necessary for machining components at the optimal cutting speed. We propose a new machining method in which an end mill cutter is directly supported by aerostatic journal and thrust bearings, and driven by air turbines to achieve high rotational speeds. We found that the proposed micro end mill spindle with a 4 mm shank could rotate at 400,000 min-1 and cut grooves with depths of 30 um to 40 um on an aluminum alloy surface.