Design Optimization of Progressive Additional Spectacle Lenses
Project/Area Number |
25420100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TATSUKAWA Tomoaki 東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90633959)
Research Collaborator |
NISHITA Tomoyuki
SHINOHARA Toshihide
HIRABAYASHI Hisayoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 累進焦点レンズ / 多目的最適化 / 焦点ボケ / 像歪み / 眼鏡レンズ設計 / 眼鏡レンズ / 最適化 / 形状モデリング / 累進レンズ設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The progressive power lens used as a bifocal spectacle lens needs to be designed for each wearer individually. We examined a method to automate this process. The final goal is to obtain lens shape data of desired performance by automatically correcting the shape little by little with the data of the surface shape of the lens roughly designed by a person as a starting point. To repeat automatic correction, we applied a method called optimization. Every time the correction is made, simulation of appearance is performed by applying CG technology and the performance value is calculated. The system automatically corrects the shape so that the best performance is achieved. We confirmed that by optimization, lens shape data with better performance can be obtained. We also established a method to calculate the focus blur amount and the image distortion amount of each point on the lens surface as performance values.